What do I do if I’m being sued regarding a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do if I’m being sued regarding a car accident?

I was involved in a collision. The man did not use a signal when he stopped to turn and caused a 3 car collision. He is suing me now for injuries and lost wages. I have no assets; I have not worked in 2 years because my son has a rare genetic disorder that causes me to make constant trips out of town. I moved 8 hours away to be closer to the specialist needed. I use family vehicles and live with family. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on January 31, 2018 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Ok take a deep breath becuase you have a lot on your plate.  First, I am assuming that there was a police report.  That report has to be sent to the insurer of the vehicle that you were driving. The accident has to be reported to that company.  If you were driving the car with the permission of the owner you are covered under the policy in Texas.  If you have been sued send the papers to the insurance company by certified mail to make sure they got it.  Then let the lawyer appointed by the company on your behalf - because you are entitled to a defense - do the rest.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption