If I grant power of attorney to my mom for 30 days, do I get to put the timeframe on there myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I grant power of attorney to my mom for 30 days, do I get to put the timeframe on there myself?

Asked on October 8, 2012 under Family Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you wish to grant a power of attorney to your mother concerning yourself the time period of the power needs to be stated as far as day, month and year to day month and year and the language as to such needs to be on the document when you date and sign it before a notary public. Whether you place such information on the document or someone else does not matter. I suggest that you have an attorney draft such a document for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption