What divorce forms do I need for an uncontested divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What divorce forms do I need for an uncontested divorce?

My soon to be ex-husband and I need to divorce but cannot afford a lawyer. We have 4 children together but still plan on residing under the same roof? I certainly won’t ask for child support since he provides a home and everything the children need. There is no property that needs to be divided or any accounts nor debts. Can you tell me which forms are needed in the state of CA?

Asked on February 7, 2011 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Here is a site that will explain things for you and provide the forms that you need:

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/divorce/ (for general info regarding divorce)

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/family/divorce/ (for specific info regarding an uncontested divorce)


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption