What discreet options do I have to report worker missclassification?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What discreet options do I have to report worker missclassification?

I work for my brother,but he 1099’s me at the end of the
year.From what I’ve read I’m being misclassified as a
subcontractor. I don’t want to get screwed at tax
time,but I also don’t want my brother in trouble.What
should I do?

Asked on December 17, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can't have it both ways: you can either report a suspected misclassification to the department of labor (either the federal or your state's department), for investigation and possible action, which may result in you getting the appropriate compensation (e.g. the employer share of taxes) but will also result in liability or your brother or his company; or you can leave this alone. There is no way for you to get compensation or have the situation corrected without exposing him or his business to liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption