What to do about an ex parte order and a temporary domestic violence order?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about an ex parte order and a temporary domestic violence order?

My kids father was granted an ex parte order giving him temporary custody. This superseded my temporary domestic violence order before the hearing that was protecting my kids and myself from the father, as well as giving me custody of the children with no visits with the father. When I went to the hearing for the domestic violence order, 2 days after the ex parte was granted in the other case, I was granted a permanent order after the hearing. Does my order supersede the prior temporary exparte? Do I still need to attend the hearing for the ex parte now that I have a permanent order for restraint and custody?

Asked on September 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I think that you need to go and seek legal help as soon as you can.  "Ex parte"  means done by one party alone so you essentially did not have a say and I am sure that your ex was not forthcoming about the situation as it really is.  I would not ignore court orders to appear.  But I would not go by yourself.  You need to bring a lawyer to the hearing and all your documentation that gave you custody, etc.   Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption