What crime haveI committed ifI stole cash from my employer – larceny or embezzlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What crime haveI committed ifI stole cash from my employer – larceny or embezzlement?

I got caught on camera stealing about $900 in cash from my employer. I was a cashier. Isigned a confession letter and have 2 1/2 months to pay it back. Unfortunaily I only paid back $550 of it. When the police were called in for a police report. I was told that if I don’t pay by the date written on the paper I would have to go to court. So he gave me a court date. What am Igoing to be charged with? And will Iget jail time? I don’t have any kind of record this is my first time.

Asked on July 30, 2011

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The charge will be embezzlement because as a cashier the money was coming into your possession due to your employment when it was misappropriated.

It is not possible to predict the sentence the judge will give you; however, since it is your first offense and you are making restitution, the judge will take that into consideration.  It is possible your sentence might be probation.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The charge will be embezzlement because as a cashier the money was coming into your possession due to your employment when it was misappropriated.

It is not possible to predict the sentence the judge will give you; however, since it is your first offense and you are making restitution, the judge will take that into consideration.  It is possible your sentence might be probation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption