Can I be coerced into being audio/videotaped as a prerequisite to receiving medical care?

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be coerced into being audio/videotaped as a prerequisite to receiving medical care?

A new general consent form at my doctor’s office requires me to consent to audio/videotaping of my care under the claim that the facility is part of a teaching environment. The form states that no recordings will be made without my knowledge but doesn’t let me opt-out, requiring consent up front. Doesn’t this violate the 4th Amendment? I am coerced into being recorded in a private setting with my doctor as a prerequisite to being seen. Can my data, test results be used for research “that may not be related to my health care”?

Asked on October 20, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not violate the 4th amendment: the 4th amendment only applies to government action, not that of private parties or businesses.

It's also not "coercion" as the law understands that term, since you have the right to go to a different doctor, who does not have this requirement; and there is no inherent right to have medical care from this doctor. He can put out any requirements for his care that he likes, and any patient or prospective patient is free to seek care elsewhere if they choose.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption