What constitutes a homeowners covenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes a homeowners covenant?

When we moved into our house, the selling realtor said there were no covenants. Neighbors have told us otherwise and are threatening to take legal action if we do not remove a camper from our property. We keep up our house and landscaping so it is not that we are letting the property go down. There are no meetings for HOA or POA, no dues are paid and we don’t know who is in charge of the covenants. We only know that three people on the street are trying to enforce these covenants. Can they?

Asked on September 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A "covenant" with respect to real property is a recorded document upon one's property is a restriction or "agreement" requiring the property's owner to do or not do a certain thing with respect to it.

In order to determine whether or not there are recorded "covenants" concerning your home, review the title insurance policy that you received when you purchased it. Any recorded "covenants" should be specifically stated in that document. If so, you then need to go down to the county recorder's office to obtain a copy of the document to review.

If there are recorded "covenants" as to your property, potentially people who are to receive the benefits of such "covenants" could try and enforce them.

If you determine there are "covenants" concerning your property, you should consult with a real estate attorney.

Good luck.

 

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption