What chances do I have to be granted a religious visa?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What chances do I have to be granted a religious visa?

A small church of about 60 members wanted to sponsor me as an R1 worker, such as a worship leader. I am married with 2 small children and currently on B1/B2 visa; I can stay in the US for 6 months. I’ve been a worship leader for 13 years now and play different musical instruments. What chances do I have to be granted as R1 worker? The church said that they can pay my salary through pledges up to $2000. The housing/accommodation is provided by church members.

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Immigration Law, California

Answers:

SB, Member, California / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you have supporting documentation of your affiliation with this church/religion and you have been working for them in your home country, it is possible that your visa petition will be approved.  There are no guarantees until the USCIS makes its determination and you obviously have to present all the relevant documentstion in order to be considered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption