If a person is lying claiming that we had sex and it isn’t true, can I sue for defamation of character?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a person is lying claiming that we had sex and it isn’t true, can I sue for defamation of character?

A guy I went to school with started coming on to me through messages on a social networking site. I was polite until he crossed a line and then told him where to go. He decided no one would reject him without revenge and decided to tell my husband that we had sex (which isn’t true; I have all his emails and my responses) My husband has refused to view them and moved out I want to press charges or sue this guy. Can this be done?

Asked on November 17, 2011 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can't press charges--it is not a crime to lie like this.

You may be able to sue him for defamation. Defamation is the public making (which means to even one other person--like your husband) of untrue factual statements (such as a claim you had sex, when you did not) which damages that person's reputation (as being accused of adultry would do). You should consult with a personal injury attorney to explore your options and see what your claim may be worth. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption