CanI do on-line work for a companybased in another country while in the US on a student visa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI do on-line work for a companybased in another country while in the US on a student visa?

I am currently on a student visa in the US. As I understand I do not have the permission to work until I graduate. Would it be legal to do on-line translation work for a company based in Spain while I am here?

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Immigration Law, New Jersey

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Some work related opportunities are allowed while you are on a student visa status in the United Status; work is not entirely barred. To be certain that the type of work you wish you to conduct is allowed will be dependent on ICE requirements and prohibitions. Contact the State Department first and see if that entity has any information on where you can get some writen descriptions of the exact prohibitions and the exact allowable types and locations of work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption