What can you do to get a bond reinstated if the judge revoked the bond and there is no court date set or the defendant has not been formally charged?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do to get a bond reinstated if the judge revoked the bond and there is no court date set or the defendant has not been formally charged?

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Louisiana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Once a Judge has revoked a bond, the only way for a bond to get reinstated is for the defendant to go back before the judge or magistrate and request that the original bond be reinstated. Typically bonds are set at arraignment, which means that the person has been charged already. You need to hire a criminal defense attorney in your area to request a bond reduction or reinstatement of the original bond.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption