Is pest control the tenant’s responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is pest control the tenant’s responsibility?

I have a rental house. The house did not previously have mice but the tenants are reporting mice droppings now that the weather had cooled. The tenants do not keep the house clean. Is it my responsibility to take care of the problem or would it be reasonable to ask the tenants what they are doing to prevent mice?

Asked on December 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The best way to answer your question is to carefully read the presumed written lease you as the landlord have for the renatl that you are writing about in that it controls the obligations owed you by the tenants and vice versa in the absence of conflicting state law.

Look for any provisions in the lease about maintaining the unit in a clean manner and whose responsibility it is to deal with problems arising to the unit if there are vermin issues.

You need to realize that a rental that has no vermin issues in decent weather may have issues when the temperatures cool where the rodents seek a warmer area to live. Most likely you as the landlord will have the responsibility to erradicate pests at your rental based upon my experience.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption