What can we do if our father’s brother, the executor of my father’s Will, throws away items of value that were our father’s without our knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if our father’s brother, the executor of my father’s Will, throws away items of value that were our father’s without our knowledge?

We are his heirs.

Asked on March 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The executor does not have authority to throw away items.  If he will not stop, you will have to petition the probate court to order him to stop.  An executor who does this can be removed by the court or denied the right to serve as executor.  I suggest you consult a probate lawyer in your father's state to assist you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption