What to do if I would like to terminate a trust that has only $39,000 left in it and the trustee has not grown the trust, never provided an accounting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I would like to terminate a trust that has only $39,000 left in it and the trustee has not grown the trust, never provided an accounting?

Asked on March 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Does the trustee have authority to distribute the entire amount?  If so, you can speak with the trustee to distribute the funds.  If the trust will not permit distributing the entire principle, then you cannot do it.  If the trust permits distributing the entire amount (and I bet it does) and the trustee will not agree, then you can petition a court to remove the trustee.  If you cannot work this out with the trustee, then you need to consult a trust lawyer to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption