Ae speed traps legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ae speed traps legal?

I believe that I was the victim of a speed trap. What are my rights?

Asked on November 19, 2017 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

 
Speed traps deter speeders in problem traffic areas, yet many question their legality. However, as long as the police conduct the traffic stop as they would with any other stop, speed traps are legal in most instances. That having been said, there are many legal defenses that a traffic attorney can use to help fight a speeding ticket; many consider a speed trap to be a form of entrapment. Here is a lonk to a site that will explain further: https://law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/traffic_law/speed-trap-traffic.htm
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption