What can I do when the insurer of the woman who hit my car denied my claim?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do when the insurer of the woman who hit my car denied my claim?

In early July, my neighbor reversed into my car and left a major dent along the driver side. I filed a claim with her auto insurance the next day, everything was great at first. I sent them my information, pictures of the damage and everything they asked for. After not hearing back, I started calling them daily, and they wouldn’t answer. I received in email in August stating they were denying my claim because there was lack of evidence. I have a copy of the police report and I tried to email it to them but they have blocked me from being able to

email them.

Asked on September 17, 2019 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

When you go to the insurance office, present the evidence again (police report, photos, etc.).
If the insurance carrier denies the claim, your recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.  You can file your lawsuit in small claims court.  Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the property damage (cost of repairs to your vehicle).
Upon prevailing in the case, you can also recover court costs which include the court filing fee and process server fee.
A monetary judgment can be enforced with a wage garnishment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption