Accident

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Accident

I was driving a friend’s car when I got
into an accident. I was not at fault. I
am not listed as an insured driver under
my mom’s insurance and my license is
currently suspended. The other driver
took off and there is no report filed.
My friend still wants me to go and file
an accident report. Can I get into legal
trouble if I go to the police?

Asked on September 18, 2019 under Accident Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get in legal trouble since, as you write, your license is currently suspended. It was illegal for you to drive, so since the police will almost certainly want to see a copy of your license (and thus become aware that it is suspended) you can be ticketed or cited for driving with a suspended license.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption