Is there any way to get around the dog leash law?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any way to get around the dog leash law?

I just moved into an apartment complex, my dog is 3 1/2 pounds and completely harmless. She is scared of everyone and anything that moves and will run away from it all. She refuses to go on a leash despite everything I have tried including obedience classes, which also means she will not go to the bathroom if she is on a leash, she won’t even move. Is there anything I can do to make it legal for her to not be on a leash?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, there really is no way to get around a leash law--the law means what it says. Or if it's not a law you are referring to, but a provision in your lease or a rule from your HOA, again, the provision or rule means it says, and can be enforced as per its plain language. Laws like these, or contractual provisions, can't be "gotten around" unless they themselves contain some exception or limitation which applies to you or your dog.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption