what can i do when my sister is not doing what my mom stated on her will when she died

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can i do when my sister is not doing what my mom stated on her will when she died

house is under both our names my sisters and I . She refuses to let me in the
house. We are to share everything equally. I live in the backyard small house.She
is staying in the front big house, We both have keys to the house , I lost mine .
She refuses to let me in the house which is also mine. She refuses to let me use
the washer which belonged to my mom before she died. She wants everything to
herself and is taking my half that is legally mine by not letting me in the house
or able to use the washer. mom left will that everything is equally to b shared
by both. She is not doing that, what mom stated on the will before she died. what
can i do to make her follow through?

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can file a petition to probate or partition your mother's estate.  So, instead of having to rely of your sister to do the right thing, the courts can oppose rules to insure that you have equal access or your own half...unencumbered by your sister's interference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption