estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

estate

my father passed away , he left no will, he lived in florida we are 3 siblings, he left house, small amount of money in checking , funds in 401k, we have agreed to sell house and split funds by 3 my sister states is keeping the money in the bank ,her name and my fathers are on the account and all funds in the 401k as she is listed as the beneficiary. Do we have any recourse for a portion of these funds. Thank You

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you have no recourse here. Some funds pass outside of probate and are payable directly to the named beneficiary. And a joint bank account and 401k are such assets. Accordingly, your brother is legally (although not morally) entitled to keep the proceeds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption