My late husband is benificiary of his dads will. Am i entitled to his share?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My late husband is benificiary of his dads will. Am i entitled to his share?

Never remarried, am widow
to benificiary of will.

Asked on May 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on what the will says. Wills can be written in a fashion so that if a beneficiary (person inheriting under the will) predeceases (dies before) the testator (person making the will), then the beneficiary's own heirs (e.g. a spouse) will inherit his share. Or the will can be written in such fashion that if a beneficiary predeceases, his share goes to other beneficiaries identified in the will and does *not* go to his own heirs or beneficiaries. Either way of writing the will is legal and enfoceable. 
If you do not know what the will says (e.g. you have never seen it; no one will show it to you), you could, as someone who might reasonably inherit (and so has "standing," or sufficient potential legal interest as to bring a court case), file a legal action and in the course of that action, be able to see (and if beneficial to you, enforce) the will. This can be a procedurally complex action to bring: you are encouraged to discuss this matter with a probate attoreny, to see if it is worth bringing based on the specific facts of your cae and, if it is, the attorney can then bring it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption