What can I do to get my stolen bike back if the police wont? I know who stole it.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get my stolen bike back if the police wont? I know who stole it.

It has been a month and I still don’t have my bike back. I live in Wichita and my bike is in Hutchinson. I just want the cops to go over and get my bike back. The person admitted to the cops that they have it.

Asked on May 8, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

E.H., Member, Calfiornia Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You may have to file a petition in small claims court to try to recover your property (bike).

I would place a call to the court clerk there and see what process you will have to go through. Here is the list of numbers:

http://www.wichita.gov/CityOffices/MunicipalCourt/OtherCourts.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption