What can I do to get employers workers comp for a herniated disk I got after sitting for 2 days at a meeting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get employers workers comp for a herniated disk I got after sitting for 2 days at a meeting?

I came home and it hurt so bad that I couldn’t get out of bed the next morning.

Asked on October 28, 2015 under Personal Injury, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You can apply for worker's comp, but will most likely not get it: "sitting" is a not a work-related injury, because sitting is a common life activity that we all do every day and had nothing to do with work. It is very unlikely that a herniated disk from sitting would be considered a compensible work-related injury, any more than if you had herniated yourself while cought at work would be considered something you could get compensation for. That's not to say that you should not try and apply--but don't be surprised if you are denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption