Am I responsible for the balance I owe on a rental cabin ifI tried to cancel several times with no answer from the company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for the balance I owe on a rental cabin ifI tried to cancel several times with no answer from the company?

My debit card information was stolen during this process. My account was frozen and the rental company could not charge my account. Now they send threatening emails saying they will send my information to the credit agencies and will be hearing from their lawyer. They also threaten the person I said would be staying with me. They only have their college email address and they said they would contact the universities bursar office. I did not see anything like this in their rental agreement. Can they do these things?

Asked on March 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption