What is the law if your employer requires you to pay for any tools/uniforms/etc. that are needed to do your job and employment end but you cannot use those items at any other job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law if your employer requires you to pay for any tools/uniforms/etc. that are needed to do your job and employment end but you cannot use those items at any other job?

Is the employer is required to repay you, although they can ask for the paid for items back. What are the specifics?

Asked on October 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The specifics are, you have to do this period. There is no statute on the subject it comes from the fact that employers have free rein to decide on the requirement or rules for work, and those requirements or rules can include that employees pay for or otherwise provide tools, uniforms, etc. People who are unwilling to pay for these things are free to seek alternative employment. This is all part of "employment at will," which is the law of the land you have no right to a job, and have to do what the employer wants to have one an employer can set any rules for having the job they like you have the right to look for a different job if you don't like the employer's rules.
Speak with a tax preparer you may be able to at least get some tax deduction for your expenses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption