If 3 people own a house and lease it to someone, do all 3 owners need to be on

lease along with tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If 3 people own a house and lease it to someone, do all 3 owners need to be on

lease along with tenant?

Asked on November 4, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Any owner has the right to let somone else stay in the house, either as a guest or a tenant, so from the tenant's point of view--and the point of view of the validity of the lease and tenancy--it is unnecessary that all owners are on the lease so long as one of them is. If 1 or 2 of the owners leased the premises without the consent of the rest, it's possible that the ones who did not agree may have a legal action against their co-owners for compensation, but that does not effect the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption