What can I do to get an estate attorney to answer my phone calls and questions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to get an estate attorney to answer my phone calls and questions?

He does not return my calls. I am a benificary but not the excecutor of the Will. I feel as if the attorney has not been truthful with us and is dragging his feet.

Asked on May 27, 2015 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

An estate attorney represents the estate not the beneficiaries; in other words the estate is their client. Accordingly, it would be improper to speak with you directly. If you have any questions about the way in which they are handling matters, you should contact the executor; it is their responsibility to see that the attorney adminsters the estate in a timely manner.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption