If my family is traveling to Europe and my siblings and I are the administrators of my parents’ estate, can we appoint a temporary administrator until we return?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my family is traveling to Europe and my siblings and I are the administrators of my parents’ estate, can we appoint a temporary administrator until we return?

We all have Wills and are all traveling together. Should we die in a plane crash no administrators would be left. Can we add something appointing someone during that time frame only?

Asked on July 16, 2014 under Estate Planning, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes you can have an attorney prepare a Codicil to the Will indicating that in the event none of the parties named are available to administer the estate then so and so is named as a Successor Executor/Personal Representative. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption