If I co-signed for my adult child’s car loan, would I be liable if there is an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I co-signed for my adult child’s car loan, would I be liable if there is an accident?

What if it was discovered that they are no longer or may not have been insured at the time of purchase?

Asked on October 15, 2014 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF all you did was co-sign or otherwise guaranty the loan and you are NOT on the title or registration, then you are not liable for his accident(s). Only an owner (or the driver) of a vehicle is liable for accidents, and co-signing or guarantying a loan does not make you an owner. You would, of course, be liable for the loan, if your son defaulted on it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption