What can I do to collect past judgements?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do to collect past judgements?

I have several judgments against past tenants worth around $10,000 – $12,000 altogether. I have tried to track these people down, finding where they live and work. I feel that the law is against me on finding them and trying to get my money back. What/how can I get my money back? Had a debtor’s exam done against 2 of the defendants and they said they would start paying monthly around $50 while they were in court but I have seen nothing. I’m tired of throwing good money at bad to try and collect, but this is $12,000 and I could use that money to pay off my debts.

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

Jonathan Pollard / Pollard LLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You'll probably hate to hear this, but in some instances you simply have to cut your losses.  Judgements are only worth it when you can collect.  And this is a situation where that may not be possible. 

You would have to track the people down.  If they're in different states, you'll be required to record the judgment in that state's public records.  You'll then have to take depositions in aid of executing the judgment.  This is a process that would cost you thousands of dollars-- it simply may not be worth it. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption