What to do if I have been improperly served?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I have been improperly served?

My mother recently called to say I was getting mail at her address in regards to a judgement filed on credit card debt. I have never lived at her address and have been currently residing in my home for the past 8 years. I looked on my county website and they did actaully file a judgement. I have never been properly served. I do not want my wages or bank account garnished for something I was never aware of. How does one proceed?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Georgia

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Normally, if someone has not been served with notice of a lawsuit, then they don't have to worry too much about it until they get that notice.  You are the exception to that rule, however, because you do know about the lawsuit and a judgment has been entered against you.  Even though you haven't been served, the only way to get the judgment undone is to jump into the lawsuit and file a motion to set aside the judgment for lack of service.  If you do nothing now, especially considering that you are aware that the judgment exists, then you will forfeit your right to complain later.  You need to talk to a civil or consumer attorney about helping you file the motion to set aside the judgment for lack of service. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption