What can I do since my ex-wife has not complied with our divorce stipulated judgement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do since my ex-wife has not complied with our divorce stipulated judgement?

My divorce was final on March 15, 2017. We had 90 to comply with the aggried upon Stipulated Judgement. I sent her everything I was required to send. She will not respond to phone calls, email or even her own attorney. Who now will not respond to me.

Asked on August 14, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only recourse for your ex wife not complying with the terms of your stipulated judgment is to pursue contempt of court against her.
You will need to file an Order to Show Cause to have a hearing scheduled.  Call the court clerk to schedule the hearing.  File the Order to Show Cause with the court along with your declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating the facts in support of your contempt of court claim along with any other supporting evidence.  Attach a proof of service (court form).After filing with the court, mail a copy of your documents with the proof of service to your ex-wife's attorney. The proof of service confirms the date of mailing.
If the case was filed in California, you can request a telephonic hearing so that you won't have to be physically present since you are in Kansas.  Ask the court clerk for the required form to file a request for telephonic hearing and the deadline  prior to the hearing for filing that request.  If you miss the filing deadline or don't file the correct form, your request for a telephonic hearing will be denied.
 If the case was filed in Kansas, you can appear in person or possibly by telephone..  Ask the court clerk prior to filing your contempt of court claim, for the documents that you will need because the required documents may vary from state to state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption