Do I have a reason to ask the insurance company for possible loss of football scholarship offer due to a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a reason to ask the insurance company for possible loss of football scholarship offer due to a car accident?

My 17 year-old son was in a car with his cousin and they were rear-ended. His back was hurt and was not able to go to a tryout the next day. He went at a later date, however was not able to perform to his best ability. The coach, before the accident, stated that if he performed well enough that he could get a full scholarship. He was offered a little over $4,000, which won’t even cover the room and board.

Asked on May 3, 2011 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for you and for your son. I think that what you need to do is to go and see a personal injury attorneyin your area on the matter as soon as you can.  What you are claiming is really a speculative thing. For all you know he could have had an "off day" on the date of the original try outs even if the car accident had not taken place.  But I would not absolutely discount the issue, especially when you are negotiating a settlement. It just may be very hard for you to prove.  It is best to speak with someone sooner rather than later to get advice is you insist on negotiating yourself. Good luck to you an to your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption