What can I do if my past employer will not send me my Continuing Education Certificates or give me information where I can reprint those certifications for my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my past employer will not send me my Continuing Education Certificates or give me information where I can reprint those certifications for my license?

Asked on February 1, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You don't really have any good options. For example, this is not covered by any of the wage and hour laws, so the labor dept. would most likely not be able to help you. You can sue the past employer for a court order requiring them to turn these over to you IF the continuing education was done by the employer itself--but this lawsuit would have to be in regular county court, which means a larger filing fee and either it will proceed slowly or you would have to go to the considerable additional complexity of fiing it as an "emergent" matter. If the continuing ed was done by some other provider and your employer just happens to have copies of the certificates, they don't have an obligation to turn them over to you--you need to get them from the provider. In the end, it may be fastest and easiest to redo the continuing education.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption