How do I put my dad’s car in my name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I put my dad’s car in my name?

My dad passed away in March of 2014. I don’t know if it matters, but I was under 18 I am trying to put his car in my name so I can drive it. He was legally living in Illinois at the time of his death, but his car is registered in Missouri. Do I go through Illinois probate court or Missouri?

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Estate Planning, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  A Probate is filed in the county of the state in which he resided at the time of his death.  So if he was legally a resident of Illinois then that is where it would take place.  I would check in to a small estate proceeding if that is all he had, such as a small estate affidavit.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption