What to do if I hired an unlicensed contractor for a remodel on a commercial location but he only did half of the demo and then ran off with the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I hired an unlicensed contractor for a remodel on a commercial location but he only did half of the demo and then ran off with the money?

No contracts were signed; everything was verbal. I paid him by check, $1500 for demolition and $1200 for permits. Do I have enough evidence in my favor to take him to small claims court?

Asked on November 14, 2012 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Oral/verbal (that is, unwritten) contracts or agreements are enforceable, too--obviously, they can be more difficult to enforce in the sense that it will often come down to credibility of the parties if they disagree ("he said, she said . . ."), but assuming that you can show the terms of the agreement and that you complied with your obligations (e.g. paid what you should have), you should be able to enforce it. Small claims court, where costs are low, you can act as your own attorney, the procedures are less formal, and cases move more quickly, is a good choice: from what your write, it would be worthwhile filing a lawsuit. When you go to court, bring with you proof of all amounts you paid and photos of the work that has been done, to show its incomplete state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption