What can happen to me if I blow in someone else’s ignition interlock device and they got a DUI?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen to me if I blow in someone else’s ignition interlock device and they got a DUI?

Asked on April 6, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can expose yourself to considerable liability. There would be some potential criminal liability, along the lines of interfering with an investigation, filing a false report, etc.--there are probably several ways a prosecutor could take this. There's also potential civil liability--if you cause someone to lose his license (or have it suspended) and possibly suffer some imprisonment or fine as well, you could be sued for:

1) His legal costs

2) His fines

3) Lost wages (from not being to be work)

4) Transportation costs (e.g. having to take cabs or mass transit)

5) Punative damages (because deliberately doing this is a very bad thing, allowing punative, or "punishing," damages)

In short, this would be a very good way to cause yourself a lot of problems


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption