When father is responsible for paying 50% of a plane ticket for visitation, should a mother have to pay for all of itup front and wait for reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When father is responsible for paying 50% of a plane ticket for visitation, should a mother have to pay for all of itup front and wait for reimbursement?

Every time visitation is to occur with the child’s father, he is unable to pay his portion of the ticket costs. The mom always pays the entire cost and the waits weeks if not months to be refunded the other half. The mom usually purchases the tickets early as the child is flying internationally and waiting only causes the cost to increase by thousands. Does the mom have any rights or does she have to keep playing his games and cover his debts?

Asked on November 15, 2010 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You are walking a very delicate line here. I see your point in wanting to save the money and to buy early.  But if he can not afford to buy until later then that is your choice to get the better deal and front the money.  He is willing to pay his portion he just can not when you want him to.  And you can not refuse to pay the half if he gets them late in your opinion or for a much higher fare because then you would be in violation of your agreement and denying him visitation.  You should consult an attorney in your area on the matter.  Bring your agreement and see if there can be any modification made, but I don't have high hopes for it.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption