CanI fight a DUI conviction 11 years later?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

CanI fight a DUI conviction 11 years later?

I was arrested for a DUI 11 years ago. The arresting officer did not read me my rights and he made me blow into the machine 3 times (which my research indicates could manipulate the results). I pled guilty out of naivete. That decision has haunted me all this time because I was not drunk. In fact I was the designated driver. I would like to know if I would have a chance iof having that discharged from my otherwise spotless record. I am not really interested in expungment because I was not drunk.

Asked on April 7, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would seek consultation from a criminal attorney in your area.  Were you represented by counsel at the time of the proceeding?  You were not convicted but rather pled guilty, correct?  So the matter did not go to trial, correct?  Were you advised by an attorney to take the plea?  Were you denied ineffective counsel all together?  The law in your state both procedural and substantive - will govern how this scenario will play out.  States generally have a method of bringing a motion before the court to set aside a conviction at any time should there be new evidence or proof that the matter was not properly handled the first time around (I am putting this in the most general terms but you get my drift).  In New York it is a 440 motion.  But it is the basis for the motion that matters and more facts are needed here.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption