What can happen if I go before a judge and tell him it was me driving but when I got the ticket but I used my sister’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can happen if I go before a judge and tell him it was me driving but when I got the ticket but I used my sister’s name?

I got pulled over 3 years ago. I got a ticket and i used my sister’s name. Now she has a warrent for failure to appear and can’t renew license. So now i’m trying to make it right and would like to know what I can be facing?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you attend the hearing and admit to the court that it was you that was driving the vehicle and that you gave false information to the citing officer, you can be charged with the offense that your sister is charged with as well as giving false information to a police officer. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices criminal law to see what is the best way to try and resolve the situation you and your sister are in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption