New supervisor violating privacy and threatening, what are my recourses?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

New supervisor violating privacy and threatening, what are my recourses?

I was approved for a vacation and switched on-call weekends prior to getting a new supervisor. This supervisor was not provided a copy of the new on-call schedule and is now discussing in a group text with other managers how my actions/responses are inappropriate. Also,this supervisor stated that I have a lack of integrity and that because I am not covering this weekend, that I am not scheduled for, I may have disciplinary action taken against me and that I am being required to work 2 weekends in a row. I have gone to the next supervisor above but am still having no support or assistance. What can I do to ensure I am not disciplined or that my privacy is protected?

Asked on September 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, there s no "right to privacy" in the workplace Therefore, unless these actions violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no cliam here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Actually, there s no "right to privacy" in the workplace Therefore, unless these actions violated the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no cliam here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". Accordingly, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption