What can be done against a campground membership that does not honor their membership and has over sold the memberships?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done against a campground membership that does not honor their membership and has over sold the memberships?

If there are enough people evolved can this be a class action suit?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under General Practice, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about there seems to be an issue of improper business practices and possible fraud where a consumer law attorney should be consulted as to what your legal recourse would be such as getting the return of your payment. Depending upon the number of possible plaintiffs your claim could evolve into a class action matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption