If a salesperson told me I could get a refund for a product and then another denies it when I came for a refund, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a salesperson told me I could get a refund for a product and then another denies it when I came for a refund, what can I do?

Asked on December 27, 2012 under General Practice, New York

Answers:

Paula McGill / Paula J. McGill, Attorney at Law

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The most important thing is the receipt.  Does the receipt inform you all sales are final.  If so, you may be out of luck.  The second thing to review are posted signs in the store.  Are there any posted signs stated all sales are final.  Again, if they are, you may be out of luck in your argument regarding a verbal agreement.  

Also, you omitted important facts: When you returned the item after the purchase? Did you have a receipt when you returned? What was the condition of the item you purchased when you returned it? Why did you return it?

Finally, if the receipt does not prohibit returns and there aren't signs that prohibit returns, next time you go into the store demand to speak to the store manager.  In fact, you shouldn't have left the store without speaking to the manager the first time you attempt to return the item.

Also licensed in New York.

 

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The way to resolve the issue is to confront the salesperson who made the representation as to the refund of the product that you want to return and then see what the outcome is. If this salesperson denies what was said, then you should no longer purchase from that store in the future.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption