What can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done?

About 3 weeks ago my grandmother was hit by a man in a truck. The man fled the scene and wasn’t the owner of the truck. Tue owner of the truck loaned it to her daughter and her daughter admitted to detectives that she loaned the truck to someone for drugs. She knows the name of the man that hit my grandmother but is refusing to tell the detectives who he is and is avoiding their calls. My grandmother only has liability insurance and we are having trouble finding out if the owner of the truck has insurance. What can we do? They are treating my grandmother like the criminal and the other party as the victim but she was the one that

was hit. The guy blew threw a stop sign and threw traffic and hit her.

Asked on May 17, 2017 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I assume that your grandmother was not injured since you did not mention that. 
If the owner of the truck has insurance, your grandmother can attempt to file a property damage claim for the cost of repairs to her vehicle with the owner's insurance carrier.  However, the owner's insurance carrier will probably deny your grandmother's claim because the owner's truck was driven by an unauthorized driver not on the owner's insurance policy.
If that occurs, your grandmother's only recourse is to sue the owner and driver for negligence.  Her damages (monetary compensation she is seeking in her lawsuit for negligence) would be the property damage (cost of repairs) to her vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption