IfI was given a deferred adjudication, why isthe offensestill showing on my background check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI was given a deferred adjudication, why isthe offensestill showing on my background check?

I served all the probation and paid all of the fines. I was charged with theft under $50.

Asked on July 31, 2011 Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A deferred adjudication of a criminal charge and conviction will still show on your record (from the arrest to the conviction) but the conviction should show in the description that this is a special type of order. If it doesn't and it doesn't show in any notes that you paid all fines and served all probation sufficient for the court to reverse it or do what it indicated it would do (see the transcripts from the original court order), it is time to contact your defense counsel. You should have your defense counsel update the court and make sure the new order updates your record and research to see if in Texas based on your underlying charges and this deferred adjudication if you can qualify for expungement of records or sealing of the same.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

A deferred adjudication of a criminal charge and conviction will still show on your record (from the arrest to the conviction) but the conviction should show in the description that this is a special type of order. If it doesn't and it doesn't show in any notes that you paid all fines and served all probation sufficient for the court to reverse it or do what it indicated it would do (see the transcripts from the original court order), it is time to contact your defense counsel. You should have your defense counsel update the court and make sure the new order updates your record and research to see if in Texas based on your underlying charges and this deferred adjudication if you can qualify for expungement of records or sealing of the same.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption