What can a 17 year old’s parents do legally against her 24 year old boyfriend?

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 23, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a 17 year old’s parents do legally against her 24 year old boyfriend?

We want to get married on her birthday and we have been dating for a year. Her parents are against it and don’t know we have been dating all this time. They will obviously find out when I purpose this year on our anniversary so I’m wanting to know what legal action they could take against me if any. Jailtime, fine, restraining order anything at all or nothing at all. I just don’t know the law. Are there and specifications? Can I not legally date her with our age difference? Is the legal age of consent 17?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The legal age of consent in all states in this country is 18 years. Your girlfriend's parents before she is 18 years of age can file a petition for a restraining order against you to keep away from their minor daughter until she turns 18 years of age.

Potentially under your state's criminal laws, there is the possibility of the parents filing a police report against you if you and the daughter have been too intimate. Given the fact that your girlfriend is almost an adult, the chances of a criminal filing is probably remote based upon my experience in these matters. However the 6 year age difference between you and your girlfriend at this stage in your lives is relatively significant given both of your young ages.

You can still date your girlfriend unless there is a restraining order mandating that you stay away from her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption