What happens at a notice to appear on a petition to revoke probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens at a notice to appear on a petition to revoke probation?

Asked on January 23, 2012 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The "notice to appear on a petition to revoke probation" is legal notice required by statute to the person on probation as well as all other interested parties that there will be a hearing to revoke the probation given to the person who has been convicted of a criminal act.

At the hearing, the court hears evidence as to why and why not a person's probation should be revoked. If the petition is granted, the person who has been on probation is then sentenced to jail by the court. If the petition that you are writing about pertains to you, I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption