What are the effects when someone is declared dead

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the effects when someone is declared dead

My sister has been missing for 7 years in the state of PA. We have contacted a lawyer to have her declared dead. What are the effects if she is declared dead? What if she is still alive under a different name? What are the requirements for it?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You are asking some questions that require very involved answers.  These would be best addressed to your attorney.  However, to point you in the right direction, I've provided a link to the applicable sections of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, Title 20, Chapter 57:

Sec.
     5701.  Proof of death.
     5702.  Trustee for absentee.
     5703.  Distribution of property of absentee.
     5704.  Notice to absentee.
     5705.  Search for absentee.

http://www.alignedpartners.com/entry_pages/Title_20_web_entry_page.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption