What can be done about my business partner’s wife’s interference?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about my business partner’s wife’s interference?

We started a business recently and have an LLC with 2 members. The business is running great. The other member is the actual person running the business onsite and I do most of the work behind the scenes dealing with vendors, receivables, payables, taxes, insurance, etc. The problem is the partner has involved his spouse in the business and the spouse now thinks she has a say in the operations of the business. She is making decisions without consulting me and I do not agree with everything she wants to do. Does she actually have any say in the operations? What rights does she have in the business? The other member lets her get away with it because it is his spouse. It is so bad, I don’t even want to be in the LLC anymore even though the business is doing great. I asked them to buy me out but they will not. I said I will buy them out but they are not asking a fair amount. I am stuck. We always end up having a huge fight and she is harassing me. Can I legally have an order that I do not want her to be at the place of business?

Asked on April 26, 2017 under Business Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

She has whatever rights or power your partner wishes to give her, since he can delegate to her. You can't keep her out of the business if your partner wants her in, unless there had a been an operating agreement which in one way or another stopped her from participating at all. You also can't get a court order to keep her away unless she is threatening you with violence, harassing you in some legally actionable way, stealing from the business, etc. (I.e. it has to be bad enough to get a restraining or protective order.) Unfortunately, when you partner with somene, you effectively partner with their spouse, too, unless there was some agreement or structure in place to prevent this. You may be stuck with her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption